Buying Guides
Mahindra Tractors: Lineup, Reliability and Who Should Buy One
Mahindra tractors give you more steel and a longer powertrain warranty for the money, with a thinner dealer network and softer resale. Here is the current lineup, the weight comparison and who should buy one.

IN THIS GUIDE JUMP TO A SECTION +
Mahindra tractors are the right buy if you want more steel and a longer powertrain warranty for your money. A Kubota or Deere with the same horsepower usually costs more. You also need a solid Mahindra dealer within an easy drive.
The trade off to accept is support and resale. The dealer network is thinner in many counties, and used values tend to follow the dealer map.
This is the Mahindra overview. It covers the current US lineup, where the tractors are built and whether “heavy for its class” holds up. It also covers the warranty tiers, used buying and who should look elsewhere.
The short version
- Mahindra USA lists nine tractor series, from the 19.4 hp eMax 20S to the 71 hp 6075. The 1100 and 2100 are assembled in the US.
- Warranty: 7 year limited powertrain through the 4500 series, 5 years on the 5100 and 6000. Mahindra caps both at 3,000 hours.
- The heavy reputation is real at 35 to 40 hp. A 1635 HST weighs 3,086 lb against 2,668 lb for a Deere 3038E.
- At 25 hp it depends on which Mahindra you pick. The 1126 is no heavier than a Deere 1R 25.
- Owners praise the build, the price and the warranty. They complain about uneven dealers, rough details and softer resale.
- Check the dealer before the tractor. Ask what parts they stock and how many Mahindras they service.
A note on sources: Mahindra USA’s website blocks automated readers. The specs below come from archived copies of its series pages dated February to October 2026. Confirm every figure on the current spec sheet for your exact model.
Are Mahindra tractors good?
Yes, for the right buyer. They are heavy, simply built and priced below the big Japanese and American names. The ownership experience depends more on the local dealer than on the tractor.
We can’t test machines ourselves. This section reports what owners say again and again on the big tractor forums.
What owners repeatedly praise
- Heft and build. Owners who park a Mahindra next to other brands often call it chunky and overbuilt. The weight shows up under a loader and behind a box blade.
- Price for the horsepower. “More tractor per dollar” is the most common reason owners give for choosing the brand. Quotes against a similar Kubota or Deere usually come in lower, sometimes by thousands.
- Warranty length. Buyers often name the 7 year powertrain coverage as the tiebreaker.
- No DPF on most models. Mahindra’s mCRD engines in the 1600, 2600 and 4500 meet Tier 4 without a diesel particulate filter. There is no regen cycle to wait out, and owners who have lived with regen on other brands mention this a lot.
- Long ownership. Plenty of owners describe 10 plus years of hard use with routine maintenance and little else.
What owners repeatedly complain about
- Dealer quality varies. Some owners say their dealer stocks every part they have ever needed. Others drive an hour or more to find any Mahindra dealer at all.
- Fit and finish. Wiring, decals, seat quality and small hardware draw more complaints than on a Kubota. Nobody says the frame or castings are weak.
- Resale. Posters often say a Mahindra sells slower and for less than a Kubota or Deere of the same age. Dealers in strong Mahindra areas push back on that, which tells you resale is local.
- Loader limits on small models. Owners of older eMax tractors reported that heavy post and pallet work stretched the loader. The current eMax 20S loader is rated at 617 lb.
- Company worries. Older threads fret about the brand’s future in the US. Mahindra’s fiscal 2025 annual report calls the US a weak market, but the US lineup was refreshed in 2024 with the 1100 and 2100.
Treat these as patterns, not proof. Some forum posters are dealers, and brand threads tilt toward loyalty in both directions.
Where are Mahindra tractors made?
Mahindra tractors sold in the US are assembled by Mahindra Ag North America in Houston, Texas and Pontiac, Michigan. Most of the parts come from Mahindra’s plants and partners overseas. The company has sold tractors in the US since 1994.
Houston is the North American headquarters. Mahindra’s corporate page says the Pontiac facility was recently inaugurated. A September 2025 company release says both sites assemble equipment, and it names the 1100 and 2100 as recent additions to the US line.
Mahindra does not publish a series by series list of where each tractor’s parts originate. In a 2017 interview, Mahindra USA said most of its parts came from its operations in India, Japan and South Korea. That statement is dated, so ask the dealer and read the data plate on the tractor you are considering.
The Japan connection
Mahindra bought a one third stake in Mitsubishi Agricultural Machinery in 2015. The company was renamed Mitsubishi Mahindra Agricultural Machinery. Mitsubishi Heavy Industries announced the deal on May 21, 2015, closed it on October 1, 2015 and kept 66.7 percent.
That connection shows up in the small tractors. Mahindra’s 1100 series page lists a 1.1 L three cylinder diesel. The spec database TractorData identifies it as a Mitsubishi MLV3E3, while Mahindra’s own pages do not name engine suppliers for any series.
The parent company
The parent, Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd. of India, calls itself the world’s largest tractor maker by volume across its brands. Its fiscal 2025 annual report puts sales at 424,641 tractors, exports included.
That is Mahindra’s own figure and claim. Most of those tractors are small Indian market models, not the ones sold here.
Mahindra tractor models: the current US lineup by series
Mahindra USA’s site lists nine tractor series in 2026: eMax, 1100, 2100, Max, 1600, 2600, 4500, 5100 and 6000. Horsepower, lift and weight below are Mahindra’s own published figures. Weights are the open station base tractor unless noted.
| Series (models) | Engine hp | Loader lift (lb) | Tractor weight (lb) | Typical buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| eMax (20S HST) | 19.4 | 617 | 1,499 (1,800 cab) | First time owner on 1 to 3 acres. Mowing and light loader work. |
| 1100 (1120, 1123, 1126) | 20.1, 22.9, 25.3 | 794 | 1,620 (1,962 cab) | The newer sub compact. Mowing, chores, small loader jobs. |
| 2100 (2123, 2126) | 22.9, 25.3 | 1,477 | 2,101 (2,607 cab) | A few acres and a real loader. Much more lift at the same hp. |
| Max (26 XLT) | 25.9 | 1,402 | 1,896 shuttle, 1,973 HST | Entry compact with a gear option. One model remains. |
| 1600 (1626, 1635, 1640) | 25.9, 36.2, 38.7 | 1,653 to 1,830 | 2,437 to 3,186 (up to 3,627 cab) | Small farms and acreage. Loader, mower and box blade work. |
| 2600 (2638, 2645, 2660, 2670) | 37.4, 44, 60, 70 | 1,634 to 3,122 | 3,130 to 5,390 | Heavier loader work on 5 to 40 acres. Mahindra’s best seller. |
| 4500 (4540, 4550) | 41, 48 | 2,866 | 5,192 | Budget gear drive utility tractor. Cat 1 and 2 hitch. |
| 5100 (5145, 5155) | 45, 55 | 3,100 to 3,245 (page conflicts) | 5,390 | Round bales and big loaders on 20 to 80 acres. Synchro shuttle. |
| 6000 (6065, 6075) | 62, 71 | 3,609 | 6,416 to 7,495 | Larger operations. Power shuttle, cab available. |
Two series page quirks to know. The 1600 page shows 1,720 lb of hitch lift on its model cards but 2,646 lb in its feature text. The 5100 page shows 3,245 lb of loader lift at the top and 3,100 lb in its spec table, so ask the dealer which measurement applies.
The 5500, 7000, 8000 and 9000 series and the Yuvo no longer appear on Mahindra USA’s series pages. Spec databases list the 7000 to 9000 as 2018 to 2023 models. Treat them as used or leftover stock and confirm availability before you count on new inventory.
Sub compact: eMax, 1100 and 2100
The eMax has shrunk to one model, the 20S HST. It has a 2 range HST, 680 lb of hitch lift and a cab option. Mahindra’s eMax brochure still lists 22L and 25L models, but the US series page no longer does.
Ask the model year on any eMax 22 or 25 you are offered.
The 1100 series now tops the sub compact class with three horsepower steps, a 2 range HST and 770 lb of hitch lift. The 2126 matches the 1126 at 25.3 hp. It adds a 3 range HST, a 1.3 L engine and nearly 500 lb of weight.
For a side by side look at this class, see our guide to the best sub compact tractors.
The 1600 series
The 1600 series covers the middle of the compact class. Mahindra lists the 1626 HST at 2,459 lb, the 1635 HST at 3,086 lb and the 1640 HST at 3,175 lb. Cab versions weigh 3,527 lb (1635) and 3,627 lb (1640).
Each model comes as a 3 range HST or a synchro shuttle. PTO horsepower runs 19 to 29.9, and the mCRD engines on the 1635 and 1640 have no DPF.
The 2600 series
This line starts with the 2638 at 37.4 hp and climbs to the 70 hp 2670. The 2638 comes as a 3 range HST and the 2645 as a 12 by 12 synchro shuttle. The 2660 comes as HST or power shuttle, and the 2670 is a power shuttle cab tractor.
Weights jump fast: 3,130 lb for a 2638 HST, 4,145 lb for a 2660 PST and 5,390 lb for a 2670 cab. Hitch lift runs from 2,646 lb on the 2638 and 2645 to 3,528 lb on the 2670.
The 4500, 5100 and 6000 series
These are the tractors for round bales and big implements. The 4500 is the simple one: 4 cylinder mCRD engine, 8 by 2 gearbox, 3,527 lb hitch. The 5100 adds a 12 by 12 synchro shuttle, a 540E economy PTO and a 3,748 lb hitch.
The 6000 runs 62 or 71 hp with a 15 by 15 shuttle or power shuttle. It has 15.7 gpm of hydraulics and a 23.8 gallon tank. If you aren’t sure which size you need, start with our tractor sizing guide by acreage and job.
Are Mahindras really heavy for their class?
At 35 to 40 hp, yes, by about 400 lb against the closest Deere. At 25 hp the answer depends on which Mahindra you compare, because the brand sells three different 25 hp platforms.
Weight matters because a heavier tractor squats less under a loader. It also pulls a box blade or rotary cutter with less wheel slip. It costs more to haul, though, and it compacts wet ground.
| Tractor | Engine hp | Weight (lb) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kubota BX2680 | 24.8 | 1,521 | Kubota spec sheet |
| Mahindra 1126 HST | 25.3 | 1,620 | Mahindra USA series page |
| John Deere 1R 25 (open station) | 23.9 | 1,872 | Deere Canada spec table |
| Mahindra Max 26 XLT HST | 25.9 | 1,973 | Mahindra USA series page |
| Mahindra 2126 HST | 25.3 | 2,101 | Mahindra USA series page |
| Mahindra 1626 HST | 25.9 | 2,459 | Mahindra USA series page |
| John Deere 3038E (open station) | 36.7 | 2,668 shipping | Deere spec page |
| Mahindra 1635 HST | 36.2 | 3,086 | Mahindra USA series page |
| Mahindra 2638 HST | 37.4 | 3,130 | Mahindra USA series page |
Read the table with care. Deere labels its figure a shipping weight, and Mahindra and Kubota do not say. A loader, fluids or ballast can add hundreds of pounds to any of them.
The pattern still holds in the compact class. A 1635 HST outweighs a 3038E by about 420 lb at nearly the same horsepower, and the 2638 adds a little more.
In the sub compact class the 1126 lands between the BX2680 and the Deere 1R 25. The weight argument only works at 25 hp if you step up to a Max, a 2126 or a 1626.
Weight helps loader stability, but it is not proof of durability. Compare loader ratings and hitch lift, not just the scale. Our front end loader guide covers the numbers that matter.
Mahindra tractor warranty
As of October 2026, Mahindra USA gives 7 years of limited powertrain coverage on everything through the 4500 series. That means the eMax, 1100, 2100, Max, 1600, 2600 and 4500. The 5100 and 6000 get 5 years, and each series page states its tier next to the model.
Mahindra’s own warranty explainer, published February 2023, adds the hour limit. Both tiers end at 3,000 hours if that comes first. The same post puts the 5500, 7000, 8000 and 9000 in the 5 year tier.
“Limited powertrain” is the important phrase. It is not bumper to bumper coverage, and we could not read the full policy document.
Ask the dealer for the written warranty for your model and serial number. Ask which parts count as powertrain and what service records you must keep. Mahindra’s summary is on its warranty page.
Why older sources disagree
You will still find references to a 5 year eMax warranty and to the 1500, 2500 and 3500 series. Those come from the 2016 announcement of the 7 year program and from older brochures. The lines were later renamed 1600, 2600 and 3600.
Terms change by model year and by country. The written policy for your tractor is the only one that counts.
A long powertrain warranty is only as good as the dealer who performs the work. That is why the dealer question keeps coming up.
Mahindra fluids and maintenance in brief
Use the fluids and intervals in the operator manual for your exact model and serial number. We could not retrieve a Mahindra operator manual. So we are not listing a hydraulic fluid grade, an engine oil grade or a capacity here.
Some owners report that the lubrication chart and the service section of their manual name different products for the front axle. If yours does, call the dealer’s service desk and get the answer in writing. A wrong guess can mean the wrong fluid in an HST or a wet brake.
What to do instead
- Get the operator manual for your model and serial number from the dealer.
- Find the lubrication chart. Write down each fluid, its spec and its capacity.
- Match any oil you buy to the spec in the manual, not to a brand name on a forum.
- Note which models have no DPF. The 1600, 2600 and 4500 mCRD engines skip it, so there is no regen routine. The 6000 is Tier 4 Final with a different emissions setup.
For background, our tractor hydraulic fluid guide explains UTF and brand fluids. Our diesel tractor engine oil guide explains oil specs. Neither replaces your manual.
Routine upkeep is what you would expect on a small diesel. Engine oil and filter, fuel filter, air filter, grease points and coolant. Use the hour intervals in your manual.
Mahindra vs Kubota vs Kioti
Kubota wins on dealer density and resale. Kioti sits close to Mahindra on price and features. Mahindra usually wins on weight per dollar and warranty length.
- Kubota: costs more, holds value best and has the thickest dealer network. Read our Kubota overview.
- Kioti: a close rival in features, weight and price. See our Kioti overview.
- Mahindra: often the most steel for the money, with the longest powertrain term. The dealer map is the catch.
For the full ranking, including Deere and LS, see our compact tractor brands ranked honestly.
Dealer reach is where the brands split. In many areas owners count several Kubota dealers within an hour and no Mahindra dealer at all. In Texas and parts of the Southeast the map flips.
Both can be true in different counties. Check yours before you fall for a quote.
Buying a used Mahindra and resale value
A used Mahindra is a good buy when the price reflects softer resale and you have confirmed parts support nearby. Expect to pay less than for a comparable Kubota. Expect to sell for less too.
We found no hard resale data, only owner reports. Dealers in strong Mahindra markets say values hold fine, and posters elsewhere say selling takes longer. Treat resale as a local question.
Used Mahindra checklist
- Confirm the exact model and year from the data plate. Mahindra has renamed lines several times (1500 to 1600, 2500 to 2600, 3500 to 3600). The eMax 22 and 25 are gone from the US page.
- Compare hours with the service record. A low hour machine that is 12 years old may have sat. Sitting is hard on seals and fuel systems.
- Drive the HST or shuttle forward and back under load. Listen for whine or surging.
- Look under the tractor for leaks at the front axle, transmission and hydraulic fittings.
- Test every loader function and the 3 point hitch through its full range.
- Ask whether any powertrain warranty remains and whether it transfers. Get that in writing.
- Call the nearest Mahindra dealer. Ask if they can still get parts for that model.
Who should buy a Mahindra, and who should not
Buy one if price per pound and a long warranty matter more than top resale, and a capable dealer is close. Skip it if you plan to sell in a few years or live far from any Mahindra service.
A Mahindra fits you if
- You will keep the tractor 10 years or more, so resale matters less.
- You want a heavier tractor for loader work at 35 to 70 hp.
- A well reviewed Mahindra dealer sits within an easy drive.
- You compare quotes and want the lower price at the same horsepower.
- You want to skip DPF regen on a 1600, 2600 or 4500.
Look at another brand if
- You trade tractors every few years and want the best resale.
- Your nearest Mahindra dealer is far away or has a poor reputation.
- You want the biggest pool of aftermarket parts and implements built around one brand.
- You are shopping at 20 to 25 hp mainly for weight. The 1126 is no heavier than a Deere 1R 25.
The bottom line on Mahindra
A Mahindra gives you more weight and a longer powertrain warranty for the money. The cost is a patchier dealer network and softer resale.
Pick the dealer first and the model second. If the dealer is good, the tractor is usually a good value.
Frequently asked questions
Are Mahindra tractors reliable?
Many owners report years of hard use with routine maintenance and no major trouble. Others report problems made worse by distant or slow dealers. We found no failure rate data, only owner reports, so weigh the dealer as heavily as the tractor.
Is Mahindra an American company?
The parent, Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd., is based in India. Its US arm, Mahindra Ag North America, is headquartered in Houston, Texas and has sold tractors here since 1994. It assembles equipment in Houston and in Pontiac, Michigan.
Who makes the engines in Mahindra tractors?
Mahindra’s pages do not name engine suppliers. The 1100 series uses a 1.1 L three cylinder that the spec database TractorData identifies as a Mitsubishi. Mahindra owns a third of Mitsubishi Mahindra Agricultural Machinery, and the larger mCRD engines are Mahindra’s own design.
Does Mahindra still sell the eMax?
Yes, but only the eMax 20S HST, open station or cab, as of Mahindra USA’s 2026 series page. The 22L and 25L still appear in the brochure but not on the site. Spec databases list them as ending in 2023, so ask the model year on any eMax 22 or 25 you are offered.
How long is the Mahindra tractor warranty?
Seven years of limited powertrain coverage on the eMax through 4500 series. Five years on the 5100 and 6000. Both are capped at 3,000 hours, so get the written terms for your model.
Is a Mahindra better than a Kubota?
Not overall. A Mahindra is usually cheaper and heavier for its hp, while a Kubota usually has more dealers and better resale. The better pick depends on your location and how long you will keep it.
What is a used Mahindra worth?
Usually less than a similar Kubota or Deere, but we found no hard price data. Compare local listings for the same model and hours, and check the dealer network before paying.


