Buying Guides
Best Compact Tractor Brands, Ranked Honestly
Our editorial ranking of ten compact tractor brands, with verified warranties, factory locations, dealer networks, reliability patterns and the 2026 Deere and Massey Ferguson renames.

IN THIS GUIDE JUMP TO A SECTION +
The best compact tractor brand is usually the one with the best dealer within an easy drive. The spec sheet comes second. Every major maker builds a tractor that will mow, load and grade for years.
What separates a good ownership experience from a bad one is who fixes the tractor. A hose splits in April, and you need a shop that answers the phone. Our ranking of tractor brands follows from that rule.
One thing to be clear about up front. This ranking is an editorial judgment built from manufacturer pages, warranty documents and recurring owner reports. TractorFolk has not tested these machines, and no brand publishes failure data.
The short version
- Our order: Kubota, John Deere, Kioti, LS, TYM (which now includes Branson), Mahindra, New Holland, Yanmar, Case IH, Massey Ferguson.
- Kubota publishes more than 1,100 US dealers and a 72 month powertrain term on its compacts. Owners name it most often for resale.
- No major brand is a bad buy. The real risks are a weak local dealer, a discontinued model, or an unknown import with no parts supply.
- Deere and Massey Ferguson renamed their sub compacts for 2026. Old and new model names are matched below.
- Call the dealer first. Ask about parts on the shelf and a loaner policy, then compare tractors.
How we rank compact tractor brands
We rank brands on seven things. They are dealer network, reliability reputation from owner patterns, parts availability, resale value, warranty, value for money, and features. Dealer network and parts carry the most weight, because they decide how fast a broken tractor gets back to work.
Our pick for the best compact tractor brand comes from manufacturer pages, warranty pages, recall notices and owner discussion. It is not a test, and it is not a survey. Where a maker does not publish a number, we say so instead of guessing.
Three limits matter. Owner forums lean toward people with problems and people who love their brand. A single thread never decides a verdict here.
Warranty terms change by model year and dealer promotion. Resale is owner opinion, because nobody publishes residual values for compact tractors.
A brand ranking also hides model differences. A good Kioti model can beat a mediocre model from a bigger name. Use the list as a start, then check the nearest dealer, the current warranty sheet for your model, and how the tractor feels with a loader on.
Best compact tractor brand: the ranking with reasons
Kubota ranks first. It pairs the largest published dealer network with a strong powertrain warranty and the resale reputation owners mention most. Each brand below gets a reason, the facts we could confirm, and the buyer it suits.
1. Kubota
Kubota is the safest default. Its US site states more than 1,100 dealers. Its series pages also carry a footnote claiming first place in US tractor unit sales from 2005 through 2025, citing EDA and UCC data.
The compact range starts with the BX sub compacts at 16.6 to 23.3 hp. Above them sit the B01 series (20.9 to 24.3 hp), the LX (23.3 to 39.8 hp) and the Standard L (23.3 to 48.4 hp). Those are gross engine hp figures from Kubota’s US series pages.
Kubota is a Japanese maker, and much of what it sells here is built in Georgia. Kubota’s production fact sheet calls its Gainesville plant the US hub for sub compact tractors. A federal recall notice lists BX models as manufactured in the USA by Kubota Manufacturing of America.
The same fact sheet says L Series tractors are assembled in Jefferson, Georgia. Larger tractors are made in Japan and finished there. Owners often say the BX engine and hydrostatic unit come from Japan, but Kubota’s pages do not break the tractor down that way.
On BX, B, LX and L tractors bought after January 1, 2026, residential buyers get 24 months or 1,500 hours of basic coverage. The limited powertrain term is 72 months or 2,000 hours. Commercial use cuts the powertrain term to 36 months.
Owners do report some quality complaints on BX models. Examples are treadle pedals that do not always return to neutral and noise through the hollow ROPS.
Best for buyers who want resale and dealer coverage above all. Our Kubota tractors lineup and reliability guide goes deeper.
2. John Deere
Deere ranks second on features, loader strength and brand pull, and it charges for them. Deere publishes no US MSRP on its sub compact pages, so get quotes from two dealers. We have not printed dealer asking prices here because they change monthly.
Deere’s own factory page says it designs, assembles and tests its compact utility tractors in Augusta, Georgia. That page lists the 1 Series at 23 to 25 hp and the 2 Series at 25 to 38 hp. The 3 Series runs 25 to 46 hp and the 4 Series 44 to 66 hp.
That factory page is behind at the top end. Deere’s US site now lists the 4075R at 75 hp, cab only.
The 1 and 2 Series are hydrostatic only. The 3 and 4 Series also offer a PowrReverser gear transmission.
The sub compacts use Yanmar engines. Deere Canada’s 1M 25 page lists a Yanmar 3TNV80F at 23.9 hp gross and 18.2 PTO hp. The US 1E 23 page lists a 3TNM74F engine rated 22 hp under SAE J1995, while Deere Canada shows 21.5 hp.
Owners praise the loader lift and the position control hitch. They also report low ground clearance and a few wiring and PTO cutoff faults that dealers fixed under warranty.
Deere’s written warranty statement for turf and utility equipment, DC-1360, dated October 1, 2017, is on deere.com. It gives compact utility tractors 24 months or 2,000 hours, plus 72 months or 2,000 hours on the powertrain. Dealers describe the same terms in 2026, but confirm the current statement before you sign.
Deere publishes no dealer count either, so confirm both at the shop. The John Deere brand archive lists our Deere pages.
3. Kioti
Kioti is the strongest value challenger. It is the North American brand of Daedong Corporation of South Korea. Kioti Tractor is a division of Daedong’s US company, based in Wendell, North Carolina.
A 2018 expansion there added warehouse and assembly space. The tractors themselves are built in South Korea.
The CS2520 lists 24.5 hp, 18.5 PTO hp and a 700 pound hitch rating. Above it sit the CK (24.5 to about 40 hp) and DK compacts. Kioti introduced a new CK40 series in May 2026.
Owners often call Kioti well built. They repeat one caution. Dealer coverage, parts speed and resale vary a lot by region.
One shopper in our reading passed on a Kioti because the nearest service dealer was 2 hours away. Others say their dealer ships parts the same day. Both can be true in different states.
Kioti’s warranty page, read only through search excerpts, lists 24 months of parts and labor. Engine and driveline coverage runs up to 4 years. Kioti ran a 6 year powertrain promotion for years, and its pages list that window as closed.
One excerpt of the warranty page still carries limited time 6 year wording. Ask the dealer what applies on the day you buy. Read the Kioti tractors guide before you shop.
4. LS
LS is a quiet value pick. LS’s own company history says LS Mtron took over a Korean tractor division in 1983. The tractors are built in South Korea.
The same company page says LS Tractor USA finishes them at plants in North Carolina, Louisiana and California. It claims more than 350 independent dealers across the US and Canada. Both figures are LS’s own, not audited.
The MT125 lists 24.7 hp, a Yanmar 3TNV80F engine and a 1,008 pound loader lift. LS’s 2025 brochures say 6 year limited warranty on most models.
A copy of LS’s written policy, hosted on a city government document site, gives the detail. General coverage is 2 years or 750 hours. Powertrain coverage is 6 years or 1,500 hours on the MT1 series, and 5 years on models it does not name.
Owners in the threads we read report few problems. A couple of single tractors had early wiring and linkage faults, which is not a pattern.
Best for price conscious buyers with an LS dealer nearby. The LS brand archive collects our LS pages.
5. TYM (and Branson)
TYM is a Korean maker with the best documented warranty on this list. New Tier 4 tractors get 24 months or 2,000 hours bumper to bumper. Non commercial tractors from 20 to 70 engine hp get 72 months or 3,000 hours on the powertrain.
TYM’s own FAQ for Branson owners dates its purchase of Branson’s parent, Kukje Machinery, to 2016. A January 2023 release says TYM USA and Branson Tractors merged into TYM North America on January 1, 2023. The company is based in Rome, Georgia.
That release describes the tractors as designed and built in Korea and finally assembled in the US. It also mentions supplying over 300 dealerships in North America.
TYM’s merger pages say Branson dealers became TYM dealers. So a Branson owner can use the TYM network for service and parts. The T25 lists 24.7 hp, a Yanmar 3TNV80F engine and 18.3 PTO hp.
The weak spot is that 300 dealers across North America is a thinner map than Kubota’s. T25 owners mostly report good experiences. One repeated gripe is a loader valve with no proportional feel, which hurts when you run forks.
6. Mahindra
Mahindra offers long warranty terms, with the usual caution about dealer quality. Mahindra Ag North America assembles tractors and utility vehicles at its Houston, Texas headquarters. A trade report says it has done so for more than 30 years, with a second site in Pontiac, Michigan.
The parent is Mahindra and Mahindra of India. It calls itself the largest tractor maker in the world by volume.
Mahindra’s warranty explainer, seen only in search excerpts, describes two tiers. The 4500 series and smaller, including the 1600 and 2600, get 7 years of limited powertrain coverage. The 5100 through 9000 series get 5 years, and both tiers carry a 3,000 hour cap.
The series lists differ between Mahindra’s page and dealer pages. Confirm the term for your exact model.
Current models matter here. The eMax 25S is not in Mahindra’s 2024 eMax brochure, and spec databases show eMax production ending. The newer sub compact line is the 1100 series at about 20 to 25 hp.
Ask for the model year on any eMax a dealer offers. Read the Mahindra tractors guide for the current lineup.
7. New Holland
New Holland sells through CNH’s farm dealer network. The Workmaster 25S page lists 24.7 hp gross and 17.2 PTO hp. It has standard 4 wheel drive and a two range dual pedal hydrostatic drive.
Its Boomer Guard 6 coverage is 2 years bumper to bumper plus 4 more years of powertrain protection. The page states no hour limit.
We found few owner reports on the 25S, which is why it sits mid list. LS Mtron says it has supplied compact tractors to CNH since 2009. A November 2023 CNH release expanded that deal, but neither names the models.
8. Yanmar
Yanmar has the longest published powertrain term here, but a narrow compact range. Its US warranty page states 10 years or 3,000 hours, whichever comes first, on all new Yanmar tractors.
It covers the engine, front axle, transmission and final drive for private, non commercial use. Yanmar does not build every part itself: its SM475 sales sheet lists a Deutz engine.
The current series run SA (22 or 24 hp), YT2 (35 hp) and YM2 (24, 32 or 38 hp). Larger YT3, YM3 and SM lines sit above them.
A 2022 Yanmar release described the SA series as assembled in Adairsville, Georgia. We could only read that release in excerpt. We found no published dealer count, so check your nearest Yanmar dealer before the warranty sways you.
9. Case IH
Case IH sells the Farmall compact A series, listed as 25A, 35A, 40A, 45A, 50A and 55A. New A Series II tractors get 2 years bumper to bumper plus 4 years of powertrain protection. The standard drive is a 12 by 12 mechanical shuttle, and a three range hydrostatic is optional.
That suits people who like gears. It is less ideal if you want hydrostatic drive for loader work, so check the trim. Case IH publishes no dealer count, so visit the nearest shop before you assume it stocks compact parts.
10. Massey Ferguson
Massey Ferguson is an AGCO brand with a thin public record on its sub compacts. The 1GC.23 lists 22.5 hp and 18.3 PTO hp. The 1GC.25 lists 24.5 hp and 18.5 PTO hp.
Both lift 661 pounds at 24 inches on the hitch. The earlier GC1700 series used an Iseki 3 cylinder engine. Third party sheets list a 1.1 liter Iseki in the 1GC models too.
Dealers describe 2 years full coverage plus 5 years powertrain, but we could not confirm that on a Massey page. Massey’s US 1GC page would not load for us on October 15, 2026.
It ranks last only because we found the least owner evidence and the least official detail. A good local dealer could move it up several places.
Compact tractor brands compared
This table puts the main facts side by side. Figures were checked on October 15, 2026. The warranty column says where a term came from a dealer rather than the maker.
| Brand | Home and where built | Compact series names | Warranty found | Dealer density | Resale (owner reports) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kubota | Japanese maker; BX built in Gainesville, GA; L Series assembled in Jefferson, GA | BX, B01, LX, Standard L | Residential: 24 months or 1,500 hours; powertrain 72 months or 2,000 hours | Over 1,100 US dealers (Kubota) | Strongest |
| John Deere | US company; compacts assembled in Augusta, GA; Yanmar engines in sub compacts | 1E 23, 1M 25, 1R 25, then 2, 3 and 4 Series | 24 months or 2,000 hours, plus 72 months or 2,000 hours powertrain (Deere statement DC-1360, 2017) | No figure published | Strong, at a premium |
| Kioti | South Korea (Daedong); US base in Wendell, NC | CS, CX, CK, DK | 24 months; up to 4 years engine and driveline (search excerpt) | No figure published; varies by region | Varies by region |
| LS | South Korea; finished in NC, LA and CA (LS) | MT1, MT2 and larger | Brochure: 6 year limited; policy copy: 2 years or 750 hours general, 6 years or 1,500 hours powertrain | Over 350 US and Canada (LS) | Not enough data |
| TYM (with Branson) | South Korea; final assembly in the US; HQ Rome, GA | Series 1 to 6, including T25 | 24 months or 2,000 hours; powertrain 72 months or 3,000 hours | Over 300 North America (TYM, 2023) | Not enough data |
| Mahindra | India parent; assembled in Houston, TX | eMax, 1100, 1600, 2600, 4500 to 6000 | 7 years or 3,000 hours on 4500 and smaller; 5 years on larger (search excerpt) | No figure published; quality varies | Mixed |
| New Holland | CNH brand; some LS supply | Workmaster 25S and up | 2 years plus 4 years powertrain | No figure published | Not enough data |
| Yanmar | Japanese maker; SA series assembled in Georgia (2022 release) | SA, YT2, YM2 | 10 years or 3,000 hours powertrain | No figure published | Not enough data |
| Case IH | CNH brand | Farmall compact A series | 2 years plus 4 years powertrain | No figure published | Not enough data |
| Massey Ferguson | AGCO brand; Iseki engine | 1GC.23, 1GC.25 (was GC1723E, GC1725M) | Dealers describe 2 years plus 5 years powertrain | No figure published | Not enough data |
Read “no figure published” as a gap in what makers publish. It is not proof of a small network. Use each maker’s dealer search and count the shops within an hour of your property.
Three warranty pages are worth reading first. Kubota’s limited warranty page lists terms by series and excludes BX utility combos from the standard row. TYM’s warranty information page lists its tiers by engine hp.
Yanmar’s powertrain warranty page names the parts it covers. Read it before a 10 year headline wins the argument.
The 2026 renaming: Deere 1E 23, 1M 25, 1R 25 and Massey Ferguson 1GC
John Deere’s model year 2027 sub compacts are the 1E 23, 1M 25 and 1R 25. Deere announced them on February 10, 2026, with a new naming system. It added a factory HVAC cab option on the 1M 25 and 1R 25.
Trade press and dealers map the names this way. The 1023E becomes the 1E 23, the 1025R becomes the 1M 25, and the 2025R becomes the 1R 25. Deere’s release does not print that mapping.
One trade magazine called the entry model the 1E 25, which conflicts with Deere’s own 1E 23 page. Deere lists the 1E 23 at 22 hp on its US page and 21.5 hp on its Canadian page. The 1M 25 and 1R 25 are 23.9 hp each.
The old names are not gone yet. On October 15, 2026, Deere’s own offers still listed a cash discount on new 1023E tractors alongside the 1E 23. So a dealer may have both on the lot.
Massey Ferguson did the same. Its US site now shows the 1GC.23 and 1GC.25 where the GC1723E and GC1725M used to be. It also lists B versions with a backhoe that digs 76 inches.
Shopping used? Search both names, because older listings keep the old badge. For a model by model comparison, see our best sub compact tractor roundup.
Most reliable tractor brand
No brand publishes reliability data. So the most reliable tractor brand is a pattern in owner reports, not a measurement. In those reports Kubota and Deere draw the fewest serious complaints.
Kioti and LS draw praise for the build with local caveats. Every brand has a few lemons.
For a compact, reliability means four things. They are the engine, the hydrostatic transmission, the electrics and, on bigger models, the emissions system. The first three are mature across these brands, and several makers share one Yanmar 3TNV80F engine in their 24 hp sub compacts.
Emissions is where owners report the most trouble on larger Tier 4 models. Some Kioti owners describe particulate filter faults. One reported a clogged filter and limp mode after 420 hours.
Kubota L series owners describe regens every 25 to 60 hours, depending on use. One dealer wrote that most repairs at his shop were emissions related, not mechanical. He said trouble often followed owners interrupting regens.
These are single reports, so they shape the advice below but not the ranking. The lesson is not to avoid a brand. Ask whether your model has a particulate filter, how often it regenerates, and whether your work loads the engine enough to finish a regen.
Smaller tractors show other patterns. Owners mention hydro cooling fans broken by sticks, front axle pivot leaks, and loader valve quirks.
One Deere owner thread reports driveshaft U joints failing near 400 hours. These are design and maintenance points, not brand verdicts.
Tractor brands to avoid: the warning signs
We do not name any maker as a brand to avoid, because we found no verified grounds. What we can give you are warning signs you can check in an afternoon.
- Check for a local dealer. If the nearest service shop is two hours away, that is a bigger problem than any spec.
- Ask what parts are on the shelf. A dealer who stocks filters, belts and common sensors is worth more than a discount.
- Confirm the model is still sold. Mahindra’s eMax 25S is a verified example. It is absent from Mahindra’s current eMax brochure.
- Be wary of unknown import brands with no US warranty paper. If you cannot read the warranty before you buy, walk away.
- Look for orphaned brands. A maker that vanishes leaves owners hunting for parts.
Branson shows the other side of the orphan fear. TYM bought its parent in 2016, merged the US companies in 2023 and says Branson dealers became TYM dealers. Branson owners were folded into a working network.
Old forum threads warn about defunct farm tractor brands whose parts came from several suppliers. Another thread argued that lesser known brands can be supportable when one factory builds for several badges. Treat both as opinion and check parts yourself.
Our planned guides on Chinese and budget import tractors go deeper.
Which tractor brand is best for your situation
Which tractor brand is best depends on what you want to optimize. Here are our picks by buyer, with the reason.
- Lowest price: owners often point to Kioti, LS, TYM and Mahindra for value. Compare real quotes, since prices differ by dealer and by package.
- Best resale: Kubota, by owner consensus. Forum owners say used Kubotas sell fast where dealers are established.
- Best warranty: Yanmar’s published 10 year or 3,000 hour powertrain term is the longest we found. TYM’s 72 month or 3,000 hour term is the best documented for mid size compacts.
- Best with a loader and backhoe: Kubota’s BX23S ships with both. LS sells MT125 packages, and Massey’s 1GC B models are another option.
- Best for hay: no sub compact brand wins. Moving round bales takes loader lift and weight that a sub compact lacks, so size the tractor first.
- Best for a first tractor: whichever brand your trusted dealer sells and services well. That is the best compact tractor brand for you in practice.
For hay and heavy loader work, read what size tractor you need before you pick a badge.
Same tractor, different paint: shared engines and factories
Many compact tractors share parts, so two badges can hide the same engine. The Deere 1M 25, LS MT125 and TYM T25 all list a Yanmar 3TNV80F at about 24 hp. That is why their power numbers look so alike.
Shared builders exist too. LS Mtron has supplied compact tractors to CNH since 2009. In November 2023 the two firms expanded the deal to select compact models built in South Korea and India, though CNH names no models.
TYM now owns Branson, so Branson parts and service run through TYM dealers. Shared parts can help you, because a part may fit more than one badge. They can also confuse the parts counter, so always give your serial number.
Why the dealer matters more than the badge
The dealer matters more than the badge because the dealer controls warranty work, parts and downtime. A great tractor with a slow shop is a worse purchase than a good tractor with a fast one.
Before you sign, ask these questions.
- Ask how long a typical warranty repair takes.
- Ask whether the shop offers a loaner or rental tractor during a repair.
- Ask what common parts are in stock for your model.
- Ask who handles pickup and delivery, and what it costs.
- Ask for the name of a local owner you can phone.
Owner threads repeat the same advice. Pick the dealer that has been in business longest and has a good shop. They also note that every brand has good dealers and bad ones.
A shorter warranty with a close dealer often beats a longer one with a far dealer. Use the free tractor size finder to settle the size first, then shop dealers for that size.
Bottom line
The best compact tractor brand is the one with the best dealer near you. For most buyers Kubota is the safe choice and Deere is the premium choice.
Kioti, LS and TYM are the value choices when a good dealer is close. Treat long warranties, low prices and shared engines as supporting facts, never the reason to buy.
Frequently asked questions
Which tractor brand is the best overall?
Kubota is our top pick, mainly for its published dealer count of more than 1,100 and its resale reputation. John Deere is a close second for buyers who accept the price premium. Your local dealer can still change the answer.
What are the main tractor brands in the US?
For small properties they are Kubota, John Deere, Kioti, LS, TYM, Mahindra, New Holland, Massey Ferguson, Yanmar and Case IH. Branson is now part of TYM. Most also sell larger utility tractors.
Is Kubota better than John Deere for compact tractors?
Neither wins on every point. Kubota has the larger published dealer network and the stronger resale reputation. Deere offers strong loaders and features at a higher price, and both build their compacts in Georgia.
Are Kioti, LS and Mahindra reliable?
Owners generally report them as reliable. The main risk is dealer quality in your area. Ask about local service and parts before you buy.
Which brand has the longest warranty?
Yanmar lists a 10 year or 3,000 hour limited powertrain warranty, the longest we found. Mahindra describes up to 7 years on its smaller series, and TYM lists 72 months or 3,000 hours. Length matters less than who does the repair.
Did John Deere and Massey Ferguson really rename their tractors?
Yes. Deere’s 1023E, 1025R and 2025R are reported as the 1E 23, 1M 25 and 1R 25. Massey Ferguson’s GC1723E and GC1725M are now the 1GC.23 and 1GC.25.
Where do I start if I am buying my first tractor?
Size the tractor to your acres and implements before you choose the brand. Then shortlist two or three brands with dealers near you. Visit each shop before you visit any showroom floor.


